About Diversity 2000
Conference Themes
Call for Papers
Registration
Plenary Speakers
Papers & Workshops
Program
Contact
Links
Location
HOME

About Diversity 2001

DIVERSITY CONFERENCE 2000
National Conference on Reconciliation,
Multiculturalism,Immigration
and Human Rights
Difficult Dialogues, Sensible Solutions

University of Technology, Sydney
University Hall
Harris Street, Sydney
Friday 1 - Saturday 2 December 2000


 

SEE PROGRAM FOR DETAILS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SEE PROGRAM FOR DETAILS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SEE PROGRAM FOR DETAILS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SEE PROGRAM FOR DETAILS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SEE PROGRAM FOR DETAILS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SEE PROGRAM FOR DETAILS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SEE PROGRAM FOR DETAILS

DIVERSITY CONFERENCE 2000

PAPERS AND WORKSHOPS

CLICK ON ABSTRACT TITLES BELOW TO VIEW ABSTRACTS

Paula Abood
Community development worker/activist and writer
Arabs, Activism, Racism and the Media
30 min Paper (Group 4B SAT) 3.20-3.50

Ms Inta Allegritti
Lecturer, Department of Sociology and Anthropology, University of Newcastle
Imagining Ourselves as Intercultural Citizens
30 min Paper (Group 1A Fri) 11.20-11.50

Jenny Ashby
Jenny Ashby & Associates Pty Ltd
Sharon Landers
Metropolitan Fire and Emergency Services Board, Melbourne
The Metropolitan Fire and Emergency Services Board Case Study ­ The Cultural Change of an Organisation.
30 min Paper (Group 1A Fri) 11.20-11.50

Dr Diane Barnes
Senior Lecturer, School of Social Work, University of NSW
Where does the Heart Belong? An Exploration of how Refugees Relate to Australia and their Country of Origin
30 min Paper (Group 3 Sat)

Dr Diane Barnes
Senior Lecturer, School of Social Work, University of NSW
Australian of Mixed Racial and Ethnic Parentage: Identity Development and Social Relationships
30 min Paper (Group 1 Fri) 11.55-12.25

Monica Barone
Manager of Policy, Planning and Commissioning, Warringah Council
Everyday Diversity
30 min Paper (Group 1 Fri) 11.55-12.25

Mr Albert Beralds
Manager, Multicultural and Equity Strategies, Adelaide, South Australia
Temporary Protection Visa Holders: Meeting the Challenge
30 min Paper (Group 3 Sat)

Mrs Grace Berry
Manager, Multicultural and Equity Strategies, Adelaide, South Australia
My Life in Ceduna (group 4a) 2.45-3.15

Santina Bertone
Executive Director, Workplace Studies Centre, Victoria University
Mary Leahy
Research Fellow, Workplace Studies Centre, Victoria University
Productive Diversity
30 min Paper (Group 3 Sat)

Ms Judith Booth
Deakin University, Victoria
The Recruiter and the Indian Information Technologist
30 min Paper (Group 4 Sat)

Mr Darren Bowd
Senior Policy and Planning Officer, Aboriginal Services Division, SA Department of Human Services
The Gift
30 min Paper (Group 4 Sat)

Ms Cara Brough
Education and Training Coordinator, Centre for Culture Ethnicity and Health, Victoria
Dilemmas and Complexities in Providing Relevant and Effective Diversity Training in Health and Welfare Settings
30 min Paper (Group 1 Fri)

Ms Christine Cargill
National Director, Social Responsibility and Justice, Uniting Church in Australia
Conflict Resolution through the use of Story Telling in Small Communities
60 min Workshop (Group 3 Sat)

Dr Giancarlo Chiro
Senior Lecturer, School of International Studies, University of South Australia
A Typology of Cultural Identity: A Study of Tertiary Students of Italian Ancestry in Australia
30 min Paper (Group 1 Fri)

Mr Lee Christofis
Coordinator, Multicultural Arts Marketing Ambassadors Strategy
Diplomatic Strategies for Inviting Diverse Audiences into the Mainstream Arts
30 min Paper (Group 1 Fri)

Assoc. Prof. Jock Collins
School of Finance and Economics, University of Technology, Sydney
Youth, Ethnicity and Crime: Canterbury Pilot Survey
60 min Workshop (Group 4 Sat)

Bill Cope
Director, Centre for Workplace Communication and Culture
Public Service in a Culturally Diverse Society
30 min Paper (Group 3C Sat)

Mr Farvardin Daliri
Manager, Migrant Resource Centre Townsville/Thuringowa, Queensland
A Case Study of Cultural Development in Townsville Region
at Lucknow University in India.

Workshop or Paper (Group 3 Sat)

Ms Katherine Danylak
Audience Development and Marketing, Museum Victoria: Immigration Museum and Melbourne Museum, Marketing/Education and Visitor Programs
Reaching New Museum Audiences: Issues in Audience Development Targeting Culturally Diverse Audiences.
30 min Paper (Group 3 Sat)

Ms Amrita Dasvarma
Project Officer, YWCA Adelaide, University of Adelaide
Beyond Colonialism: Feminist Futures of Non-Western Women
30 min Paper (Group 1 Fri)

Caroline Davidson, Diversity Project Manager Premiers Department
Mark Morey, Diversity Project Manager Labor Council
Caroline Pinto, Diversity Project Manager - Australian Business Limited
Cathy Johnston, Productive Diversity Officer - Newcastle
Daniella Bangozov, Productive Diversity Officer - Riverina
Productive Diversity in the workplace - Regional Perspectives
60 min Workshop (Group 1 Fri)

Mr B. (Hass) Dellal OAM
Australian Multicultural Foundation
Best Practice/Promoting the Australian Experience Internationally
30 min Paper (Group 1 Fri) 11.55-12.25

Sophie Diamandi
School of Social Work & Social Policy, University of South Australia
Cultural Competencies in Human Services
30 minute Paper (Group 3 Sat)

Ms Elizabeth Dimitriadis
RMIT
The Impact of Ethno-cultural Identity on a Group of Australian-Greek Managers.
30 min Paper (Group 3 Sat)

Dr Catriona Elder
Dr Cath Ellis
Angela Pratt
Faculty of Arts, University of Wollongong, NSW
Reconciliation: Origins, Policy, Practice, Representations, Meanings, Futures
60 min Paper (Group 2 Fri)

Joumana Elmatrah
Islamic Women's Welfare Council of Victoria
Exploring Historical Concepts of Leadership Among Muslim Women and Defining the New Arena to Lead
30 min Paper (Group 4 Sat)

Professor Jan Fook
Professor of Social Work, Deakin University, Victoria
Emerging Ethnicities as a Theoretical Framework for Social Work
30 min Paper (Group 3 Sat)

Mr Evan Frangos
Curriculum Policy Officer, Language and Multicultural Centre, Department of Education, Training, and Employment, South Australia
Culturally Inclusive Teaching and Learning: Unity in Diversity
30 min Paper (Group 2 Fri)

Judy Frazer
Australian Multicultural Foundation, RMIT University
The Dementia Care Project ­ Reaching Home Carers
30 min Paper (Group 3 Sat)

Dr Peter Gale
Lecturer, University of South Australia
Representations of Reconciliation: Bridges, Symbols and Substance
30 min Paper (Group 2 Fri)

Dr Amareswar Galla
Executive Director, Australian Forum for Cultural Diversity, University of Canberra
Reconciliation in Multicultural Societies: Power and Location
30 min Paper (Group 3 Sat)

Alan David Gold
President, Anti-Defamation Unit, B'nai B'rith, Sydney, NSW
Hitler's Grandchildren - Jackboots in Cyberspace
30 min Paper (Group 2 Fri)

Bob Gould
Bookseller, Newton, NSW
A Refutation: McGuinness, Windshuttle and "Quadrant" - The Revisionist attack on Australian History about Britsh Conquest and Aboriginal Resistance.

30 min (Group 2 Fri)

Craig Greene
National Aboriginal Cultural Institute - Tandanya
The Creation of the Information Rich and the Information Poor
30 min Paper (Group 3 Sat)

Anna Hall
Manager Community Planning, City of Greater Dandenong's Diversity Unit
Diversity in Local Government
30 min Paper (Group 3 Sat)

Dr Anita Heiss
Author
Readings from Token Koori and Sacred Cows
30 min Paper (Group 1 Fri)

Lillian Holt
Director, Centre for Indigenous Education, University of Melbourne
Dr. Zane Ma Rhea
National Centre for Gender & Cultural Diversity, Swinburne University of Technology
Interrogating Whiteness in the Process of Reconciliation
60 min Workshop (Group 3 Sat)

Dr Mir Rabiul Islam
Lecturer, School of Sciences and Liberal Studies, Charles Sturt University, NSW
Mirna Jah Jah
Student, Charles Sturt University, NSW
Young Australians, Emotions, Stereotypes, and Attitudes Towards Aborigines, Asians and Arabs
30 min Paper (Group 4 Sat)

Professor Andrew Jakubowicz
Professor of Sociology, University of Technology, Sydney
Ms Helen Meekosha
Senior Lecturer, University of NSW
"Silence is...": Disability Studies Dis/engages with Multicultural Studies
30 min Paper (Group 3 Sat)

Dr Lorraine Johnson-Riordan
Senior Fellow, Centre for the Study of Culture, Work & Technology, City University of New York
Time, Space and the Race Wars in the Age of Globalization
30 min Paper (Group 1 Fri)

MsAnnette Johnston
Ealry Childhood/Multicultural Field worker
Fears, limiting beliefs and other diverse realities in Australia

30 min Paper (Group 1 Fri)

Anastasia Kapetas
Ph.D. candidate at the University of New South Wales
Globlalisation and Human Rights: China and the Question of Universalism
30 min Paper (Group 2 Fri)

Dr Paul Kauffman
Director, Multicultural Affairs, DIMA, Canberra
Diversity and women managers in successful North American organisations

Assoc. Prof. Peter Kell
RMIT University
Aussie, Aussie Aussie Who? Who? Who? How Diversity was Placed Last at the 2000 Olympics
30 min Paper (Group 3 Sat)

Charles Khoo
NSW TAFE
Cross-Cultural Training Methods
30 min Paper (Group 3C Sat)

Zuzanka Kutena
Student of Social Ecology at the University of Western Sydney
Indigenous Peoples' and Global Change: Re-Framing the dialogue
30 min Paper (Group 3 Sat)

Dr Michael Leahy
Ph D student, Deakin University, Faculty of Arts
Reconciliation with our indigenous peoples: a matter of justice, but justice conceived as indiviudal rights or obligations under a common good?
30 min Paper (Group 1 Fri)

Mick Leon
Aboriginal Cultural Heritage Officer, Worimi Aboriginal Nation
Indigenous Fishing NSW
30 min Paper (Group 4 Sat)

Sue Lewis and Ros Harris
National Centre for Gender and Cultural Diversity, Swinburne University of Technology
Equity By Any Other Name?
30 min Paper (Group 4 Sat)

Pamela Lockyer-Scutton and Kristina Barnett
Let's Play Fair: A guide to help young children tackle prejudice

30 min Paper (Group 4 Sat)

Dr Mark Lopez
The Origins of Multiculturalism in Australian Politics 1945-1975, and the Role of the Left.

30 min Paper (Group 4 Sat)

Lucy Maguire
Ethnic Communities Development Officer, Holroyd City Council, NSW
Access and Reconciliation for Residents from Culturally and Linguistically Diverse Backgrounds
30 min Paper (Group 2 Fri)

Dr Zane Ma Rhea
National Centre for Gender and Cultural Diversity, Swinburne University of Technology
Whitewashing Diversity: the management of diversity from a 'white superiority' perspective.
Presentation Type
30 min paper

Ms Lisa Mann
Senior Consultant, WORKCO Group Training
Indigenous Recruitment Strategy within the City of Port Phillip
30 min Paper (Group 2 Fri)

Max Mastrosavvas
Artistic Director, Theatro Oneiron Inc, South Australia
Hybridizing Identity
30 min Paper (Group 3 Sat)

Mr Antonio Mercurio
Manager, Curriculum Development, Senior Secondary Assessment Board of South Australia
Ms Linda Clayton
Project Officer, Aboriginal Education Strategy, Senior Secondary Assessment Board of South Australia
Imagining Themselves - Imagining Their Futures
30 min Paper (Group 1 Fri)

Dr Aileen Moreton-Robinson
Convenor, Indigenous Studies, School of Humanities, Griffith University, Queensland
A Possessive Investment in Patriarchal Whiteness: Nullifying Native Title
30 min Paper (Group 2 Fri)

Prof. Tessa Morris-Suzuki
Pacific and Asian History, RSPAS, Australian
Exotic Properties: Migrants, Globalization and the Control of Boundaries

30 min paper (Group 2B Fri) 11.30

Paul Mortimer
Policy Adviser to Dr Peter Wong, Unity Party MP, Sydney
When Ethnic Peak Organisations Disagree With Government: Recent NSW History
30 min Paper (Group 2 Fri)

Dr Susan Murphy
QE II Research Fellow, Social Ecology, UWS-Hawkesbury
'Out Here': 'The Urban Bush' - Re-imagining Western Sydney
30 min Paper (Group 4 Sat)

Ms. Pendo Mwaiteleke
Lecturer, School of Social Work & Social Policy, Curtin University of Technology
Approaches to Settlement Services
30 min Paper (Group 3 Sat)

Nicholas Niarchos AM
President, Greek Orthodox Community of South Australia Inc.
The Changing Role of Ethnic Organisations
30 min Paper (Group 2 Fri)

Deirdre O'Donnell
Deputy Ombudsman, Telecommunications Industry Ombudsman Scheme
Jane Hill
Business Manager, Telecommunications Industry Ombudsman Scheme
Diversity Training
30 min Paper (Group 3 Sat)

Dr Frances Parker
Senior Lecturer, University of Western Sydney
Multiculturalism, Justice and Pesticides
30 min Paper (Group 2 Fri)

Cristina Pebaque
Community Advocate
Community Advocacy, at the Heart of Diversity
30 min Paper (Group 1 Fri)

Tatiana Pentes
Artist
Strange Cities: A Musical CD-Rom
30 min Paper (Group 3 Sat)

June Perkins
Doctorate student, English Dept, University of Sydney.
49 Seconds to reconciliation? A do-it yourself guide to running in Anti-colonial spikes
30 min Paper (Group 4 Sat)

Caroline B. Pinto
Principal Consultant, ICDR Australia Pty Ltd
Dr. Zane Ma Rhea
National Centre for Gender and Cultural Diversity, Swinburne University of Technology
Making a Difference - The Personal Effectiveness in Diversity Program
60 min Workshop (Group 2 Fri)

John Scott
Deputy Head, School of Indigenous Australian Studies, James Cook University, Queensland
Indigenous Rights
30 min Paper (Group 3 Sat)

Ms Susan Shore
Australians for Native Title and Reconciliation (ANTAR) (Vic), Defenders of Native Title (DONT)
Why Howard can't say Sorry: or out of the White Anglo Colonial Compound to a just and inclusive society. Racism and Cultural Revolution

30 min Paper (Group 2 Fri)

Michael Singh
Professor of Language and Culture, RMIT University, Melbourne
Commemorating Federation: Asian-Australian Perspectives on "White Australia Politics"
30 min Paper (Group 1 Fri)

Dalal Smiley
Multicultural Affairs Coordinator
Local Government and Cultural Diversity: Darebin's experience
30 min Paper (Group 2 Fri)

Mr Tony Spiers
Member, Aboriginal Sovereign Union
Native Title and the Crime of Apartheid
30 min Paper (Group 1 Fri)

Ms Hanya Stefaniuk
Manager, Multicultural Programs
Racism. No Way!
30 min Paper (Group 4 Sat)

Dr Paul Tabar
University of Western Sydney
Ashura, a Muslim Shii Ceremony
30 min Paper (Group 1 Fri) 11.55-12.25

Dr Michael Tawa
Senior Lecturer, Faculty of the Built Environment, University of NSW
Educational Access and Equity for Indigenous Students: The Built Environment Preparation Program, UNSW
30 min Paper (Group 1 Fri) 11.55-12.25

Dr Michael Tawa
Senior Lecturer, Faculty of the Built Environment, University of NSW
Reconciliation in Action: Design Projects at Warburton Ranges, WA ­ A Collaboration between the Ngaanyatjarra Community and the University of NSW
30 min Paper (Group 3 Sat)

Daryl Taylor
Community Development Officer, Nillumbik Shire Council, Victoria
The Reconcilation Process
30 min Paper (Group 1 Fri)

Dr Susan Thompson
Senior Lecturer, Faculty of the Built Environment, University of NSW
- presenting on behalf of self and Dr Kevin Dunn (Geography, UNSW) and Dr Bronwyn Hanna (FBE, UNSW)
Inter-communal Relations and Local Government in Australia
30 min Paper (Group 3 Sat)

Pym Trueman
NGO Liaison Officer in Tasmania for the Australian Baha'i Community.
Sharing Spiritual Diversity
30 min Paper (Group 4 Sat)

Mr Roger Van Der Veen
Lecturer, School of Human Services, Southern Cross University, NSW
The Social-Emotional Side of Settlement in a Regional Centre
30 min Paper (Group 1 Fri)

Professor Japanangka Errol West
Head of Academic Programs, Southern Cross University, School of Aboriginal Studies
The Australian Certification-Caste System -How Much Longer?

Dr Loong Wong
Independent Researcher/Website Editor
Globalisation, Diversity and Management: Looking for Diversity
30 min Paper (Group 4 Sat)

Dr. Loong Wong
Independent Researcher/Website Editor
Henry Pan
President and Community Activist, Chinese Australian Services Society
Cultural Shifts: Immigrants 'Talk' on the Impact of Recent Immigration and Settlement Policies
30 min Paper (Group 1 Fri)

Trevor Woodhead
Trainer/Consultant
The Trouble with one Nation
30 min Paper (Group 3 Sat)

 

 

 Themes  |  About Diversity 2000  |  Registration  |  Call for Papers  |  Plenary Speakers  |  PROGRAM |  Papers & Workshops  |  Contact  |  Home